Glaittli

Sunday, May 9, 2010

ANN BENNETT GOODE

Continued from John Goodes notes

ELEVENTH GENERATION. 27: 43-4
RICHARD GOODE, No. 27, son of Richard Goode of Cornwall, No.
21, was an immigrant from England like his brother John. Family tradition
states that there were two brothers, who settled first upon the "Eastern
shore," and afterwards came to the James River. Whether or not John and
Richard Goode were for a time residents of Accomac, we shall, probably
never know; nor is it known that Richard Goode accompanied his brother
to Barbados. It is possible that he may rather have come to Virginia by
way of New England. One Richard Goode was juryman at a court in
Massachusetts in 1646, who may have been the same , since there are no
subsequent traces of him in the more northern colony. In 1670, Richard
Goode received a grant of 250 acres of land in Virginia, "between the
Chickahominy River and the Great Swamp." This would appear from
the land register, to have been in the old Rappahannock county, abolished
in 1690, and now included in part in Essex, Richmond, Caroline and
Spottsylvania counties. The records of this region, were in great part
destroyed during the civil war, but a portion of them is still preserved
at Tappahannock, and has enabled us to connect Richard Goode, the
immigrant, with , at least, some of his descendents. He died about 1719,
at which time, July 19, his will is recorded recorded. He would appear,
therefore to have been younger than his brother John.
45, Richard Goode, b. bef. 1680 Edward , d. about 1744

TWELFTH GENERATION

THE WHITBY GOODES.

32.
Samuel Goode, the Barbadian, son of John and (?) Mackarness Goode,
No. 26, p. 27, was born in the island of Barbados, 1655-8, came to Virginia
with his parents, and died after 1734; married Martha Jones, Children:-
47, SAMUEL GOODE, b. about 1700, d. 1797. 48, WILLIAM.
49, PHILLIP. 50, MACKARNESS. 51, EDWARD. 52, JOHN.
53, FRANCIS. 54, MARTHA. 55, MARGARET.
33.
ROBERT GOODE of Whitby, son of John and Anne Bennett Goode,
his second wife, No. 26, p. 27, was born on the old plantation on the
James, and died 1711-50. He married, 1710, Elizabeth Curd who died at
Whitby, Nov. 30, 1766. Children:-
56, ROBERT GOODE, b. July 19, 1711, d. March 6, 1765.
34.
JOHN GOODE, of "Falls Plantation," Chesterfield Co.,
son of John Goode, No. 26, p. 27, was born at Whitby,
1670-80, and was killed by Indians, 1720-30 Children:-
57, JOHN GOODE, 58, THOMAS. 59, BENNETT. 60, A
daughter, who m. Mr. Megginson, who lived near Bent Creek,
Buckingham Co.: descendents in Tennessee
39.
THOMAS GOODE, son of John Goode, No. 26, p. 27, was born at
Whitby, 1687-1700. . . His sons were probably:-
61, THOMAS GOODE. 62, RICHARD. 63, EDWARD.
40.
JOSEPH GOODE, son of John Goode, No. 26, p. 27, was born at
Whitby, 1688-1700. Son:-
64, JOHN OR DANIEL GOODE.
------------------------------------------------------ ------------
William & John Blackman and their trail to
Sampson & Johnson Counties, N.C.
by Donald E. Collins
Sometime before 29 Nov. 1708 John Blackman married Elizabeth Goode.
She appears only twice in Virginia records, first when "Elizabeth Blackman"
is willed 2,000 pounds of tobacco, and second on 2 Nov. 1713 when
"Elizabeth, wife of (John) Blackman relinquished her dower right". Elizabeth
was a daughter of John Goode and his second wife Ann Bennett. She (Ann)
is said to have come from Holland. John Goode emigrated to Virginia by way
of Barbados before 1660. His plantation lay a short distance north of the
Blackmans where Goode's Creek (then called Stony) enters the James
River.
(Near where highway I-95 now crosses the James on the south side of the
river). Goode's genealogy is traced in G. Brown Goode's Virginia Cousins.
John Goode was involved in Bacon's Rebellion in 1676 and attempted to
dissuade Nathaniel Bacon from continuing his revolt. The conversation
between John Goode and Bacon is frequently mentioned in histories of the
rebellion and is published in its entirety in Virginia Cousins. His grandson
Bennett Goode married Martha Jefferson, sister of Peter Jefferson.
--------------------------------------------------------- --
Re: Goode Family of VA History
Posted by: Bob Carney Date: October 17, 1998 at 14:33:28
In Reply to: Goode Family of VA History by Don Page of 515
My connection to the Goode surname is through Elizabeth Goode, daughter
of the immigrant John Goode and Anne Bennett. Elizabeth married John
Blackman; they were my sixth great grandparents. I've noted a couple of
authors more recent than George Brown Goode who doubt his accuracy in
"Virginia Cousins." The most compelling is an article written by William
Clayton Torrence published in 1916. I assume you've read it, but in the
event you haven't the following is a verbatim quote:
"The English pedigree ascribed to John Goode, of Henrico, in Virginia
Cousins was doubtless constructed by George Brown Goode without
sufficient data at hand to really prove the points he makes. It should not
be accepted without a most critical examination. A clue to the correct
English ancestry of John Goode is given, no doubt, by the will of
Marmaduke Goode, of Upton, in Berkshire, Clerk, dated 5 Sept 1678,
proved 20 Feby. 1678, which mentions brother Samuel Goode; niece
Mary, daughter of brother John Goode; brother John Goode, citizen of
London and Susanna, his now wife; nephew Marmaduke Goode, son of
said John Goode, and his (Marmaduke's, the nephew) sisters Elizabeth,
Susannah and Anne Goode; brother William Goode and his son Robert
Goode, and Robert's two sisters, Elianor and Mary; my sister Mary
Haines and her two maiden daughters; "my brother John Goode, in
Virginia ten pounds within twelve months after my decease according
to the appointment of my brother John Goode, citizen of London";
brother Thomas Goode in Ireland; sister Anne Wickens; servants Alice
Payne and Henry Larkum; joint executors brother Samuel Goode and
niece Mary Goode. For a full abstract of this will see Waters,
Genealogical Gleanings in England, I, p. 26."

I'm keenly interested in your views of the foregoing as well as your
thoughts as to the identity of John Goode's ancestors and siblings.
Moreover, I've drawn a complete blank expanding on anything G.
Brown Goode wrote pertaining to the two wives of John Goode
- Frances(?) Mackarness and Anne Bennett.

Nancy Goode Page
I was surprised at the response of Sterling D. Goode, that the
knowledge that G. Brown Goode made some very serious errors was
new to him. There are many articles and letters showing these serious
errors: ie; a very long paper now housed at the VA Archives entitled
"Some Goodes of VA, Descendants of Edward Goode the Immigrant,
of Four Mile Creek" by Richard Henry Eanes; "Some of The
Descendants of Edward Goode" by Edward H. West (NGS Quarterly,
V45, pg 211); Comments in Vol 5, Henrico Co., VA, Beginning of its
Families, by Edward Stratton. I read the various letters in the G. Brown
Goode file at the VA Archives where he received criticism for these
errors and he was attempting to correct them when he died. I saw no
need to comment on the valuable aid the G. Brown Goode book has been
to my research. I use it constantly and I would not be without it. We
would all be years behind if not for his work. However, some people (if
you look at all the postings and at the large volume of Email I receive) take
all of what GBG has said and have built their whole family history on it.

2 comments:

  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm Wondering if this Anne Bennett is the same Anne Bennett,who(died November 1687) first married Theodorick Bland of Westover and had three sons: the surveyor Theodorick Bland, Richard Bland, and John Bland, who was the great-grandfather of Chancellor Theodorick Bland. Her second marriage was to Col. St. Leger Codd, and they had one son, also named St. Leger Codd

    ReplyDelete